Buffalo State

Graduate Catalog 2016-2017

Accreditations

Buffalo State is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education, 3624 Market Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104; 267-284-5000. The Middle States Commission on Higher Education is an institutional accrediting agency recognized by the U.S. secretary of education and the Commission on Recognition of Postsecondary Accreditation. Buffalo State also is accredited by the Board of Regents, University of the State of New York. In addition, the following professional organizations have determined that Buffalo State programs meet their accreditation requirements:

Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics (ACEND)*

Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care (Weigel Health Center)

Accreditation Commission for Programs in Hospitality Administration (ACPHA)

Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications (ACEJMC)

American Alliance of Museums (Burchfield Penney Art Center)

Association of Technology, Management, and Applied Engineering (ATMAE)

Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology (CAA)**

Council for the Accreditation of Educator Preparation (CAEP) *** 

Council for Interior Design Accreditation (CIDA)

Council on Social Work Education (CSWE)

Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission (ETAC)****

Forensic Science Education Programs Accreditation Commission (FEPAC)

International Association of Counseling Services (Counseling Center)

National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)

National Association of Schools of Music (NASM)

National Association of Schools of Theatre (NAST)

*SUNY-Buffalo State's Didactic Program in Nutrition and Dietetics is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, 120 South Riverside Plaza, Suite 2000, Chicago, IL 60606-6995, (312)899-0040 ext 5400. Http://www.eatright.org/ACEND.

*SUNY-Buffalo State's Dietitian Education Program is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, 120 South Riverside Plaza, Suite 2000, Chicago, IL 60606-6995, (312)899-0040 ext 5400. Http://www.eatright.org/ACEND

**CAA is the accrediting body of the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association (ASHA)

***  The initial and advanced level education programs at SUNY Buffalo State are accredited by the Council for the Accreditation of Educator Preparation (CAEP), 1140 19th St NW, Suite 400 Washington, D.C. 20036 (202) 223-0077

****The Electrical Engineering Technology program is accredited by the Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, http://www.abet.org

****The Mechanical Engineering Technology program is accredited by the Engineering Technology Accreditation Commission of ABET, http://www.abet.org

Accreditation papers may be reviewed in the Provost’s Office, Cleveland Hall 519.

Up one level

Dean's Message

Graduate Catalog 2016-2017

Graduate Degrees and Certificates

Dean's Message

SUNY Buffalo State

Admission to a Graduate Program

Academic Requirements

Academic Policies

Finances

Financial Aid

Services and Facilities

Graduate Programs at Buffalo State

Graduate Programs by School

Adult Education (M.S. and Graduate Certificate)

Applied Economics (M.A.)

Art Conservation (M.A. and C.A.S.)

Art Education (M.S.Ed.)

Art Education (PTCP)

Biology (M.A.)

Biology Education (7–12, M.S.Ed.)

Business and Marketing Education (M.S.Ed.)

Business and Marketing Education (PTCP)

Career and Technical Education (M.S.Ed.)

Career and Technical Education (PTCP)

Chemistry Education (7–12; M.S.Ed.)

Childhood and Early Childhood Curriculum and Instruction (M.S.Ed.)

Childhood and Early Childhood Education (Birth–Grade 6; M.S.Ed.)

Creative Studies (M.S.)

Creativity and Change Leadership (Graduate Certificate)

Criminal Justice (M.S.)

Earth Science Education (7-12), M.S.Ed.

Economics

Educational Technology (M.S.Ed.)

Educational Leadership (C.A.S.) - Building

Educational Leadership (C.A.S.) - Building & District

English (M.A.)

English Education (7–12; M.S.Ed.)

English Education (7–12; PTCP)

Foreign Language Education (1-6 Extension; 7-12) (M.S.Ed.)

Forensic Science (M.S.)

French Education (7–12; PTCP)

Great Lakes Ecosystem Science (M.A.)

Great Lakes Ecosystem Science (M.S.)

Higher Education and Student Affairs Administration (M.S.)

History (M.A.)

Human Resource Development (Graduate Certificate)

Industrial Technology (M.S.)

Literacy Specialist (Birth Through Grade 12; M.S.Ed.)

Mathematics Education (7–12; M.S.Ed.)

Mathematics Education (7–12; PTCP)

Mathematics Education (7–12; 5–6 Extension; PTCP)

Multidisciplinary Studies (M.A. and M.S.)

Museum Studies (M.A.)

Museum Studies (Graduate Certificate)

Music Education (M.M.)

Physics Education (7–12; M.S.Ed.)

Physics Education (7–12; M.S.Ed. with Alternative Certification)

Professional Applied and Computational Mathematics (M.S.)

Public Administration in Public and Nonprofit Management (M.P.A.)

Public Management (Graduate Certificate)

Public Relations M.S.

Science Education (M.S.Ed.)

Social Studies Education (7-12; M.S.Ed.)

Social Studies Education (7-12; PTCP)

Social Studies Education (7-12; 5-6 Extension; PTCP)

Spanish Education (7-12; PTCP)

Special Education

Speech-Language Pathology (M.S.Ed.)

Teaching Bilingual Exceptional Individuals

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages

Technology Education (M.S.Ed.)

Technology Education (PTCP)

Guide to Course Descriptions

Course Descriptions

ACM - Applied & Computational Mathematics

ADE - Adult Education

AED - Art Education

ATS - Art Therapy Studies

BIO - Biology

BME - Business and Marketing Education

BUS - Business

BXE - Bilingual Exceptional Education

CHE - Chemistry

CIS - Computer Information Systems

CNS - Art Conservation

COM - Communication

CRJ - Criminal Justice

CRS - Creative Studies

CTE - Career and Technical Education

DAN - Dance

DED - Distributive Education

DES - Design

ECO - Economics

ECS - Elementary Education

EDL - Educational Leadership

EDU - Elementary Education

EDT - Educational Technology

ENG - English

ENT - Engineering Technology

ESL - English as a Second Language

EXE - Exceptional Education

FAR - Fine Arts

FIN - Finance

FLE - Foreign Language Education

FOR - Forensic Science

FRE - French

GEG - Geography

GES - Geology

GLC - Great Lakes Center

HEA - Higher Education and Student Affairs Administration

HEW - Health and Wellness

HIS - History

HPR - Coaching and Physical Education

INT - Industrial Technology

MAT - Mathematics

MCL - Modern and Classical Languages

MED - Mathematics Education

MET - Mechanical Engineering Technology

MST - Museum Studies

MUS - Music

NFS - Dietetics and Nutrition

OEC - Occupational Education

PAD - Public Administration

PHI - Philosophy

PHY - Physics

PLN - Planning

PSC - Political Science

PSM - Professional Science and Mathematics

PSY - Psychology

SCI - Science

SLP - Speech Language Pathology

SOC - Sociology

SPA - Spanish

SPF - Social Psychological Foundations

SSE - Social Studies Education

SWK - Social Work

TEC - Technology

TED - Technology Education

THA - Theater Arts

UED - Urban Education

Administration

Graduate Faculty

Index