Buffalo State

Graduate Catalog 2016-2017

Art Conservation (M.A. and C.A.S.)

Master of Arts Program

Program Code: MA-AH

Major Code: CNS

Certificate of Advanced Study Program

Program Code: CAS-AH

Major Code: CNS

HEGIS 1099

Art Conservation Department

Patrick Ravines, Director

Rockwell Hall 230, (716) 878-5025

http://artconservation.buffalostate.edu/

This three-year master of arts program prepares students for careers as professional conservators to care for works of artistic, historical, or cultural significance, from famous paintings to family heirlooms. The instructional program, which includes a 12-month internship at a museum or other institution, provides students with a broad background in conservation to help ensure continued professional growth throughout their careers. In their second year, students select objects, paintings, or paper conservation as a specialty. They may choose to focus on a subspecialty, such as ethnographic or archaeological objects, photographs, or books. A certificate of advanced study in art conservation is awarded with the M.A. degree.

Admission Requirements:

  1. A bachelor’s degree from an accredited college or university with a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.8 (4.0 scale).
  2. Acceptable scores on the Graduate Record Examination (GRE).
  3. Completion of at least the following:
    1. art history-21 semester hours. Courses should include broad surveys of art history and more focused studies of particular movements or works of significant artists. At the discretion of the admissions committee, courses can include up to 12 semester hours outside of an art history department. For example, classics, archaeology or anthropology courses that focus on artifacts, history of the book, history of photography, history of furniture and other material culture courses may be accepted. The admissions committee may ask for syllabi to verify the content of coursework.
    2. chemistry-16 credit hours: a two-semester introductory (general) chemistry lecture course with accompanying laboratory sections and a two-semester organic chemistry sequence with accompanying laboratory sections. Chemistry courses for nonscience majors will not be accepted.
    3. studio art (drawing, printmaking, painting, sculpture)-9 credit hours.

    In addition, all applicants should review the Admission to a Graduate Program section in this catalog.

Application Deadline: Completed admission applications must be received by the department office no later than January 7 of the year in which admission is sought.

Program Requirements

Required Courses

57 cr

CNS 600

Techniques of Examination and Documentation I (2)

CNS 601

Techniques of Examination and Documentation I Laboratory (1)

CNS 602

Techniques of Examination and Documentation II (2)

CNS 603

Techniques of Examination and Documentation II Laboratory (1)

CNS 604

Techniques of Examination and Documentation III (2)

CNS 605

Techniques of Examination and Documentation III Laboratory (1)

CNS 606

Techniques of Examination and Documentation IV (2)

CNS 607

Techniques of Examination and Documentation IV Laboratory (1)

CNS 610

Conservation Science: Properties and Behavior of Materials; Methods of Analysis I (2)

CNS 611

Conservation Science: Properties and Behavior of Materials; Methods of Analysis I Laboratory (1)

CNS 612

Conservation Science: Polarized Light Microscopy, Light and Matter (2)

CNS 613

Conservation Science: Polarized Light Microscopy, Light and Matter Laboratory (1)

CNS 614

Conservation Science: Inorganic Materials in Art and Conservation (2)

CNS 615

Conservation Science: Inorganic Materials in Art and Conservation Laboratory (1)

CNS 616

Technical Aspects of Preventive Conservation (3)

CNS 617

Technical Aspects of Preventive Conservation Laboratory (1)

CNS 620

Technology and Conservation of Paintings I (2)

CNS 621

Technology and Conservation of Paintings I Laboratory (1)

CNS 622

Technology and Conservation of Paintings II (2)

CNS 623

Technology and Conservation of Paintings II Laboratory (1)

CNS 624

Technology and Conservation of Paintings III (2)

CNS 630

Technology and Conservation of Works of Art on Paper I (2)

CNS 631

Technology and Conservation of Works of Art on Paper I Laboratory (1)

CNS 632

Technology and Conservation of Works of Art on Paper II (2)

CNS 633

Technology and Conservation of Works of Art on Paper II Laboratory (1)

CNS 634

Technology and Conservation of Works of Art on Paper III (2)

CNS 640

Technology and Conservation of Objects I (2)

CNS 641

Technology and Conservation of Objects I Laboratory (1)

CNS 642

Technology and Conservation of Objects II (2)

CNS 643

Technology and Conservation of Objects II Laboratory (1)

CNS 644

Technology and Conservation of Objects III (2)

CNS 685

Professionalism in Conservation I (2)

CNS 686

Professionalism in Conservation II (1)

CNS 695

Student Specialization Project (4)

Elective Courses1

4 cr

Select one course from the following:

CNS 626

Technology and Conservation of Paintings IV (4)

CNS 636

Technology and Conservation of Works of Art on Paper IV (4)

CNS 646

Technology and Conservation of Objects IV (4)

Internship1

12 cr

CNS 698

Internship Sustaining (0)

CNS 699

Internship (12)

Final Examination

0 cr

May be oral and/or written.

Total Required Credit Hours

73 cr

1Selected under advisement

Up one level

Graduate Programs at Buffalo State

Graduate Catalog 2016-2017

Graduate Degrees and Certificates

Dean's Message

SUNY Buffalo State

Admission to a Graduate Program

Academic Requirements

Academic Policies

Finances

Financial Aid

Services and Facilities

Graduate Programs at Buffalo State

Graduate Programs by School

Adult Education (M.S. and Graduate Certificate)

Applied Economics (M.A.)

Art Conservation (M.A. and C.A.S.)

Art Education (M.S.Ed.)

Art Education (PTCP)

Biology (M.A.)

Biology Education (7–12, M.S.Ed.)

Business and Marketing Education (M.S.Ed.)

Business and Marketing Education (PTCP)

Career and Technical Education (M.S.Ed.)

Career and Technical Education (PTCP)

Chemistry Education (7–12; M.S.Ed.)

Childhood and Early Childhood Curriculum and Instruction (M.S.Ed.)

Childhood and Early Childhood Education (Birth–Grade 6; M.S.Ed.)

Creative Studies (M.S.)

Creativity and Change Leadership (Graduate Certificate)

Criminal Justice (M.S.)

Earth Science Education (7-12), M.S.Ed.

Economics

Educational Technology (M.S.Ed.)

Educational Leadership (C.A.S.) - Building

Educational Leadership (C.A.S.) - Building & District

English (M.A.)

English Education (7–12; M.S.Ed.)

English Education (7–12; PTCP)

Foreign Language Education (1-6 Extension; 7-12) (M.S.Ed.)

Forensic Science (M.S.)

French Education (7–12; PTCP)

Great Lakes Ecosystem Science (M.A.)

Great Lakes Ecosystem Science (M.S.)

Higher Education and Student Affairs Administration (M.S.)

History (M.A.)

Human Resource Development (Graduate Certificate)

Industrial Technology (M.S.)

Literacy Specialist (Birth Through Grade 12; M.S.Ed.)

Mathematics Education (7–12; M.S.Ed.)

Mathematics Education (7–12; PTCP)

Mathematics Education (7–12; 5–6 Extension; PTCP)

Multidisciplinary Studies (M.A. and M.S.)

Museum Studies (M.A.)

Museum Studies (Graduate Certificate)

Music Education (M.M.)

Physics Education (7–12; M.S.Ed.)

Physics Education (7–12; M.S.Ed. with Alternative Certification)

Professional Applied and Computational Mathematics (M.S.)

Public Administration in Public and Nonprofit Management (M.P.A.)

Public Management (Graduate Certificate)

Public Relations M.S.

Science Education (M.S.Ed.)

Social Studies Education (7-12; M.S.Ed.)

Social Studies Education (7-12; PTCP)

Social Studies Education (7-12; 5-6 Extension; PTCP)

Spanish Education (7-12; PTCP)

Special Education

Speech-Language Pathology (M.S.Ed.)

Teaching Bilingual Exceptional Individuals

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages

Technology Education (M.S.Ed.)

Technology Education (PTCP)

Guide to Course Descriptions

Course Descriptions

ACM - Applied & Computational Mathematics

ADE - Adult Education

AED - Art Education

ATS - Art Therapy Studies

BIO - Biology

BME - Business and Marketing Education

BUS - Business

BXE - Bilingual Exceptional Education

CHE - Chemistry

CIS - Computer Information Systems

CNS - Art Conservation

COM - Communication

CRJ - Criminal Justice

CRS - Creative Studies

CTE - Career and Technical Education

DAN - Dance

DED - Distributive Education

DES - Design

ECO - Economics

ECS - Elementary Education

EDL - Educational Leadership

EDU - Elementary Education

EDT - Educational Technology

ENG - English

ENT - Engineering Technology

ESL - English as a Second Language

EXE - Exceptional Education

FAR - Fine Arts

FIN - Finance

FLE - Foreign Language Education

FOR - Forensic Science

FRE - French

GEG - Geography

GES - Geology

GLC - Great Lakes Center

HEA - Higher Education and Student Affairs Administration

HEW - Health and Wellness

HIS - History

HPR - Coaching and Physical Education

INT - Industrial Technology

MAT - Mathematics

MCL - Modern and Classical Languages

MED - Mathematics Education

MET - Mechanical Engineering Technology

MST - Museum Studies

MUS - Music

NFS - Dietetics and Nutrition

OEC - Occupational Education

PAD - Public Administration

PHI - Philosophy

PHY - Physics

PLN - Planning

PSC - Political Science

PSM - Professional Science and Mathematics

PSY - Psychology

SCI - Science

SLP - Speech Language Pathology

SOC - Sociology

SPA - Spanish

SPF - Social Psychological Foundations

SSE - Social Studies Education

SWK - Social Work

TEC - Technology

TED - Technology Education

THA - Theater Arts

UED - Urban Education

Administration

Graduate Faculty

Index