Buffalo State

Undergraduate Catalog 2011-2012

Dietetics- Didactic Program (B.S.)

BS-SP DIE DID

Dietetics and Nutrition Department

Bachelor of Science (HEGIS 1306)


Caudell Hall 207 (716) 878-5913

SUNY-Buffalo State’s Didactic Program in Dietetics is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics of the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, 120 South Riverside Plaza, Suite 2000, Chicago, IL 60606-6995, (213) 899-0040 ext 5400. http://www.eatright.org/ACEND.

The program provides students with the academic requirements established by ACEND for entry-level dietitians. Graduates of the program receive a verification statement signed by the DPND program director. Graduates are then eligible to apply for a ACEND-accredited supervised practice program via dietetic internships or pre-professional practice programs that are available throughout the country. After completing the supervised practice requirements, individuals may take the registration examination administered by the Commission on Dietetic Registration. Passing the registration examination earns the credentials of registered dietitian (RD). Career opportunities are available to dietitians in health facilities, food service organizations, government agencies, and consulting work. Some individuals use this program to prepare for graduate study in nutrition-related areas.

Admission Requirements: Students are admitted as freshmen or transfers. Transfer students, undeclared students, or students changing majors or desiring a major in this program must have a minimum GPA of 2.75 in previous college credit. Undeclared students or those changing majors to dietetics must fill out a Change of Major form.

Intellectual Foundations Requirements

33–39 cr

Total Required Credit Hours in Nutrition and Food Science

51 cr

NFS 100

Introduction to Food Preparation

NFS 102

Introduction to Nutrition

NFS 111

Applied Principles of Management in Dietetics/Food Service

NFS 200

Applied Food Chemistry

NFS 211

Food Systems Management in Health Care

NFS 230

Introduction to Dietetics Profession (2)

NFS 300

Food Processing I

NFS 302

Advanced Nutrition

NFS 310

Personnel Management in Dietetics/Food Services

NFS 315

Life Cycle/Community I

NFS 316

Life Cycle/Community II (2)

NFS 330

Seminar: Complementary and Alternative Nutrition (1)

NFS 401

Medical Nutrition Therapy I

NFS 402

Medical Nutrition Therapy II

NFS 403

Medical Nutrition Therapy III

NFS 405

Principles of Nutrition Education (2)

NFS 419

Introduction to Clinical Practice (2)

NFS 430

Introduction to Nutrition Research (2)

NFS 420

Dietetics Field Experience (2)

NFS 495

Senior Project (2)

Total Required Credit Hours Outside the Department*

39 cr

BIO 100

Principles of Biology

BIO 210

Bacteriology

BIO 308

Human Anatomy and Physiology

BIO 309

Human Anatomy and Physiology Lab (1)

CHE 111

Fundamentals of Chemistry I (4)

CHE 112

Fundamentals of Chemistry II (4)

CHE 321

Principles of Organic Chemistry (4)

CHE 322

Biological Chemistry (4)

CIS 101

Computer Fundamentals

MAT 311

Introduction to Probability and Statistics (or equivalent)

LIB 100

Introduction to Library Research Methods (1)

PSY 101

Introduction to Psychology

SOC 100

Introduction to Sociology

*Some of these courses meet the Intellectual Foundations requirements.

All College Electives

0cr

Total Required Credit Hours

123-129 cr

Academic Road Map for Dietetics - Didactic Program, B.S.

Student Learning Outcomes for Dietetics - Didactic Program, B.S.

Up one level

Undergraduate Major and Minor Programs

Undergraduate Catalog 2014-2015

Buffalo State Undergraduate Programs

Accreditations

SUNY Buffalo State

Facilities, Services, and Special Programs

Admissions

Finances

Financial Aid

Academic Policies

Academic Organization

Collegewide Degree Requirements for Baccalaureate Degrees

Undergraduate Major and Minor Programs

Undergraduate Major Programs at a Glance

Undergraduate Minor Programs at a Glance

Anthropology (B.A.)

Art (B.A.)

Art Education (PK–12, B.S.)

Art Education (PK–12, PTCP)

Art History (B.A.)

Arts and Letters (B.A.)

Biology (B.A.)

Biology Education (7–12, B.S.)

Biology Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Business Administration (B.S.)

Business and Marketing Education (B.S.)

Business and Marketing Education (PTCP)

Career and Technical Education (B.S.)*

Career and Technical Education (PTCP)*

Ceramics (B.F.A.)

Ceramics (B.S.)

Chemistry (B.S.)

Chemistry Education (7–12, B.S.)

Chemistry Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Childhood and Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 6, Combined Program)

Childhood Education (Grades 1–6, B.S.)

Childhood Education and English Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 English Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and French Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 French Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and Italian Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 Italian Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and Mathematics Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 Mathematics Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and Spanish Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 Spanish Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and Social Studies Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 Social Studies Extension, B.S.)

Communication Programs

Communication Design (B.F.A.)

Communication Studies (B.A.)

Computer Information Systems (B.S.)*

Criminal Justice (B.S.)

Design

Dietetics- Coordinated Program (B.S.)

Dietetics- Didactic Program (B.S.)

Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 2, B.S.)

Earth Science Education (7–12, B.S.)

Earth Science Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Earth Sciences (B.S.)

Economics (B.A.)

Economics (B.S.)

Electrical Engineering Technology (Electronics) (B.S.)*

Electrical Engineering Technology (Smart Grid) (B.S.)*

English Programs

English (B.A.)

English Education (7–12, B.S.)

English Education (7–12, PTCP)

Exceptional Education (B.S.Ed.)

Family and Consumer Sciences Education (B.S.)

Fashion and Textile Technology (B.S.)

Fibers (B.F.A.)

Fibers (B.S.)

Fine Arts

Forensic Chemistry (B.S.)

French Education (7–12, B.S.)

French Education (7–12, PTCP)

French (B.A.)

Geography (B.A.)

Geology (B.A.)

Health and Wellness (B.S.)

History (B.A.)

Hospitality Administration (B.S.)

Individualized Studies (B.S.)*

Industrial Technology (B.S.)*

Interior Design (B.F.A.)

Political Science (B.A.)

Journalism (B.A.)

Mathematics (B.A.)

Mathematics—Applied (B.S.)

Mathematics Education (7–12, B.S.)

Mathematics Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Mathematics Education (7–12, PTCP)

Mathematics Education (7–12, 5 – 6 Extension; PTCP)

Mechanical Engineering Technology (B.S.)*

Media Production (B.A.)

Metals/Jewelry (B.F.A.)

Metals/Jewelry (B.S.)

Music (B.A.)

Music Education (Pre-K–12, B.Mus.)

Painting (B.F.A.)

Philosophy (B.A.)

Photography (B.F.A.)

Physics (B.A.)

Physics (B.S.)

Physics Education (7–12, B.S.)

Physics Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Political Science (B.A.)

Printmaking (B.F.A.)

Psychology (B.A.)

Psychology (B.S.)

Public Communication (B.A.)

Sculpture (B.F.A.)

Social Studies Education (7–12, B.S.)

Social Studies Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Social Studies Education (7–12, PTCP)

Social Studies Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, PTCP)

Social Work (B.S.)*

Sociology (B.A.)

Spanish Education (7–12, B.S.)

Spanish Education (7–12, PTCP)

Spanish (B.A.)

Speech-Language Pathology (B.S.)

Technology Education (B.S.)

Technology Education (PTCP)

Television and Film Arts (B.A.)

Theater (B.A.)

Urban and Regional Analysis and Planning (B.S.)*

Wood/Furniture (B.F.A.)

Wood/Furniture (B.S.)

Writing (B.A.)

Undergraduate Major and Minor Programs

Course Listings

AAS - African and African American Studies

AED - Art Education

ALT - Arts and Letters

AMT - Applied Mathematics

ANT - Anthropology

ATS - Art Therapy Studies

BIO - Biology

BME - Business and Marketing Education

BSC - University College

BUS - Business

CHE - Chemistry

CHI - Chinese

CIS - Computer Information System

COM - Communication

CRJ - Criminal Justice

CRS - International Center for Studies in Creativity

CTE - Career and Technical Education

CWP - College Writing Program

DAN - Dance

DES - Design

DMP - Digital Music Production

ECO - Economics

EDU - Education

ELS

ENG - English

ENS - Environmental Science

ENT - Engineering Technology

ESL - English Second Language

EWS - Education Workshops

EXE - Exceptional Education

FAR - Fine Arts

AAS - African and African American Studies

FIN - Finance

FLE - Foreign Language Education

FOR - Forensic Science

FRE - French

FTT - Fashion and Textile Technology

GEG - Geography

GER - German

GES - Geosciences

GRK - Greek

GST - Global Studies

HEW - Health and Wellness

HIS - History

HON - All College Honors Program

HPR - Coaching and Physical Education

HTR - Hospitality and Tourism

HUM - Humanities

IDE - Interior Design

INS - Individualized Studies

ITA - Italian

LAT - Latin

LIB - Library

MAT - Mathematics

MCL - Modern and Classical Languages

MED - Mathematics Education

MST - Museum Studies

MUS - Music

NFS - Dietetics and Nutrition

PHI - Philosophy

PHY - Physics

PLN - Planning

PSC - Political Science

PSY - Psychology

REL - Religious Studies

SAF - Safety Studies

SCI - Science

SED - Science Education

SLP - Speech Language Pathology

SOC - Sociology

SPA - Spanish

SPC - Speech Communication

SPF - Social Psychological Foundations

SSE - Social Studies Education

SWK - Social Work

TEC - Technology

TED - Technology Education

TFA - Television and Film Arts

THA - Theater Arts

UNC - University College

WGS - Women and Gender Studies

Administration

Faculty

Staff

Index