Buffalo State

Undergraduate Catalog 2011-2012

Staff

This list is compiled from records of the SUNY Buffalo State Human Resource Management Office and was current as of June 2014.

SUNY Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence in Professional Service Recipients

Date indicates year award received.

Steven E. Shaffer, M.A. (1996)

Scot R. Eckert, A.A.S. (1997)

Stephanie B. Zuckerman-Aviles, M.Ed. (2002)

Rebecca J. Schenk, M.B.A. (2003)

Roswell Park IV, Ph.D. (2007)

Daniel C. Velez, Ph.D. (2012)

Joan McCool (2013)

Jill Powell, M.S. (2014)

Thomas C. Koller, (2015)

Date indicates year hired at Buffalo State.

David S. Abbott, Ph.D., North Carolina State University, Instructional Support Specialist, Physics Department (2006)

Lindsay M. Abbott, B.S., SUNY Cortland, Head Women's Lacrosse Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2014)

Josephine P. Adamo, M.Ed., University at Buffalo, Coordinator, First-Year Development Initiative, University College (1995)

Chima Dennis Aharanwa, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (1998)

Lizabeth C. Aiello, M.S., Daemen College, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Intercollegiate Athletics (2014)

Patricia A. Alessandra, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Staff Associate, Academic Affairs Office (1991)

Jon M. Alessandrello, B.S., SUNY Institute of Technology, Lead Programmer/Analyst (UNIX), Information Technology Exchange Center (2008)

David P. Alessi, Manager, Payroll Office (1998)

Ali A. Alhobabi, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Desktop Systems Technician, Computing and Technology Services (2008)

Ashley S. Allen, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant for Mandated Programs, Weigel Health Center (2007)

Erin R. Alonzo, M.B.A., Indiana University, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management Office (2014)

Matthew L. Amerosa, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Desktop Systems Technician, Computing and Technology Services (2012)

Dominic J. Anastasi, A.S., Niagara County Community College, Network Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2013)

Michael J. Anderson, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Technology and Processing, Institutional Advancement Office (1988)

Fajri Ansari, M.S., SUNY Brockport, Head Varsity Basketball Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (1981)

Lisa A. August, M.S., Canisius College, Special Projects Coordinator, Admissions Office (2001)

Christine M. Auman, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director, Financial Aid Office (2006)

Phillip Auman, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Career Counselor, Career Development Center (1999)

Karen E. Bailey-Jones, M.A., University at Buffalo, Clinic Director, Speech-Language Pathology Department (1992)

Anthony L. Bannon, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Director, Burchfield Penney Art Center (1985)

Paul J. Bardak, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (1986)

Barbara J. Barone, M.L.S., University at Buffalo, Reference Librarian, Butler Library (1995)

Judith B. Basinski, M.B.A., University at Buffalo, Associate Vice President, Computing and Technology Services (1981)

Paul D. Bauer, A.A.S., Erie Community College, Instructional Technology Technician, Instructional Resources (2001)

Robert L. Baumet, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Accounts Payable & Travel Services (1991)

Clifford Bell, Senior Business Advisor, Small Business Development Center (1996)

William J. Benfanti, M.A., University of Maryland, AVP, Government Relations, Institutional Advancement Office (2007)

Elizabeth M. Benson, M.S., Niagara University, Assistant to the Vice President, Institutional Advancement Office (2008)

Paul J. Bentkowski, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Systems Programmer, Computing and Technology Services (1982)

Todd R. Benzin, B.A., Canisius College, Classroom Technology Supervisor, Instructional Resources (2007)

Sherrie H. Bernat, D.N.S., University at Buffalo, Nurse Practitioner, Weigel Health Center (1989)

Ginger M. Bidell, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Instructional Designer, Instructional Resources (2013)

Terence D. Bitka, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Football Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (1992)

Daniel S. Blachaniec, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director, Systems Admin, Computing and Technology Services (1994)

John P. Bleech, B.S., University at Buffalo, Environmental Programs Coordinator, Environmental Health and Safety (2007)

Josh S. Blumberg, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, General Manager, Campus House, Hospitality and Tourism Department (2002)

Marie E. Bogner, M.L.S., University at Buffalo, Visual Resources Curator, Fine Arts Department (2004)

Anita Bogoevska, M.A., Saint Bonaventure University, Purchasing Manager, Procurement Services (2012)

Michael V. Bonfante, B.P.S., University at Buffalo, Facilities Project Manager, Facilities Planning (2010)

Michelle J. Bonn, M.B.A., Medaille College, Associate for Institutional Research, Institutional Research Office (2002)

Kelly G. Boos, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant to the Dean, School of Natural and Social Sciences (1990)

Barbara A. Boquard, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant to the Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Exchange Center (1988)

Christopher L. Bordeleau, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2000)

Lauren A. Bostaph, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Staff Assistant, Campus Services (2007)

Jerry S. Boyes, M.S., Ithaca College, Director and Head Football Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (1986)

Joseph L. Brandy, Ph.D., Union Institute and University, Coordinator for Community Education, Continuing Professional Studies (1998)

Paul J. Brennan, B.S., SUNY Institute of Technology, Lead Programmer/Analyst (UNIX), Information Technology Exchange Center (2014)

Curtis L. Brickhouse, M.A., Indiana University, Associate Director of Housing, Housing Office (1989)

Katelyn M. Brickhouse, B.S., Ithaca College, Alumni Events Coordinator, Alumni Affairs Office (2013)

Maria B. Brickhouse, M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Coordinator, Academic Ctr Excellence, Educational Opportunity Program (2004)

Daniel W. Brint, B.A., Brock University, Supervising Analyst for Administrative Services, Information Technology Exchange Center (2001)

Fred A. Bristol III, M.B.A., University at Buffalo, Advisor and Lecturer, Small Business Development Center (2004)

Booker T. Brooks, M.S., D'Youville College, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2012)

Janelle A. Brooks, M.S., Canisius College, Assistant Director, Residence Life Office (2007)

Deepa Brown, M.A., English and Foreign Languages University, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2008)

Jerome Brown, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Financial Analyst, Budget Office (1998)

Raffaello Brown, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, NYS Regional Representative, Admissions Office (2013)

Ronald N. Brown Jr., B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Staff Associate, Information Technology Exchange Center (1969)

Sandra L. Burnham, M.L.S., University at Buffalo, Senior Admissions Advisor, Admissions Office (2000)

R. Scott Burns, B.A., Union College, Major Gift Officer, School of Education, Institutional Advancement Office (2014)

Edward L. Burton, B.S., University at Albany, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2007)

Cheryl L. Byer, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Coordinator, Business Systems, Campus Services (1989)

Colleen R. Callahan, M.S., Syracuse University, Associate Director Web Community and Development, College Relations Office (2009)

Peter M. Carey, J.D., University at Buffalo, Chief of Police, University Police (1980)

Michael A. Carl, A.S., Erie Community College, Electrical Designer, Facilities Planning (2014)

Nicholas R. Carriere, B.S., Niagara University, Head Men's Ice Hockey Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2005)

Shannon M. Casterline, B.A., SUNY Cobleskill, Instructional Support Technician, Biology Department (2000)

Kristen J. Catalano, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director, Student Life Office (2007)

Jeffrey D. Caughel, B.S., SUNY Brockport, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2006)

Andrew B. Chambers, B.A., University at Buffalo, Information Management Officer, Butler Library (2007)

Anthony J.W. Chase, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Assistant Dean, School of Arts and Humanities (1988)

Ralph A. Chille, B.S., Niagara University, Project Manager, Information Technology Exchange Center (2010)

Mark D. Clapsadl, M.S., College of Environmental Sciences, Field Station Manager, Great Lakes Center (2008)

Bernadette G. Clark, M.S.Ed., Saint Bonaventure University, Admissions Advisor, Admissions Office (2014)

Luke L. Clutter, B.S., Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2003)

Peter J. Coates, B.A., SUNY Oswego, Community Relations Assistant, Events Management Office (1999)

Thomas E. Coates, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Events Management Office (1987)

Claire Collier, M.A., University of Wisconsin, Donor Relations Officer, Institutional Advancement Office (1995)

Leon Collins, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (1999)

Renee E. Conners, M.A., University at Buffalo, Transfer and Articulation Advisor, Admissions Office (2008)

Sean F. Connors, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Distance Learning and COED Coordinator, Continuing Professional Studies (2010)

Angelo A. Conorozzo, M.S.W., University at Buffalo, Coordinator, NP Track of MPA Program, Political Science Department (1995)

Krista A. Constantino, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Guest Services Manager, Campus House, Hospitality and Tourism Department (2008)

Connie F. Cooke, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Financial Aid Office (2011)

Lauren A. Copeland, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Academic Tutor, Academic Support Programs (1998)

Paul M. Criswell, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2013)

Nancy A. Crown, M.S., Niagara University, Nurse Practitioner, Weigel Health Center (2000)

Sean M. Cunningham, M.A., University at Buffalo, Application Administrator, Enrollment Management Office (2014)

Marie C. Curran, M.L.S., University at Buffalo, Head Softball Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2011)

Jerod T. Dahlgren, M.P.A., Park University, Public Relations Director, College Relations Office (2007)

Kari A. D'Amico, B.S., Ohio State University Agricultural Technical Institute, Technical Support Specialist, Computing and Technology Services (2002)

Brian M. Dawley, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2013)

Robert C. Dege, B.S., University at Buffalo, Systems Programmer, Computing and Technology Services (2006)

Nicholas A. DeMarsh, B.F.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Women's Soccer Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2001)

Maria C. DePeters, B.A., Baldwin-Wallace College, Head Volleyball Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2009)

Julie A. DeWind, M.Ed., University at Buffalo, Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2008)

Patrick T. DeWind, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (1998)

Michael J. DiFonzo, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Blackboard Trainer, Instructional Resources (2014)

Leslie D. Dixie-Smith, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director, Student Accounts Office (1990)

Ivan Docenko Jr., B.F.A., University at Buffalo, Accompanist, Music Department (1992)

Lynda H. Donati, B.F.A., University at Buffalo, Art Director, College Relations Office (2000)

Rock D. Doyle, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director, Weigel Health Center (1997)

Robert J. Dray, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Instructional Support Technician, Design Department (1992)

Brian D. Dubenion, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director Res Life for Student Success, Residence Life Office (2010)

Bonita R. Durand, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Chief of Staff, President's Office (1996)

Mary A. Durlak, M.A., University at Buffalo, College Relations Senior Writer, College Relations Office (2001)

Mary E. Dwyer, M.A., University of Michigan, Associate VP for Development, Institutional Advancement Office (2010)

Susan J. Earshen, M.B.A., University at Buffalo, Associate Vice President, Human Resource Management Office (1973)

Scot R. Eckert, A.A.S., Niagara County Community College, Associate Director, Campus Services (1981)

Karen E. Edmond, M.S.W., University at Buffalo, Field Education Coordinator, Social Work Department (2013)

Cynthia D. Eggleston, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Special Assistant to the Chair, Elementary Education and Reading (1979)

Richard B. Engelhardt Jr., B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director, CT Support Services, Computing and Technology Services (1996)

Don F. Erwin, M.B.A., Niagara University, Chief Services Manager, Information Technology Exchange Center (2004)

Eve C. Everette, M.A., Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Assistant Director, The Anne Frank Project, Theater Department (2012)

Cynthia M. Fasla, M.S.W., University at Buffalo, Interim Registrar, Registrar's Office (2005)

Jiu Feng, M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology, Lead Programmer/Analyst (DBA), Information Technology Exchange Center (2004)

Kelly M. Ferguson, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, IFR Recharge Accounting (2006)

Nicholi R. Fernandez, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Desktop Systems Engineer, Computing and Technology Services (2004)

Marie M. Ferraro, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Coordinator, Academic Advisement Center (2000)

Erica S. Fire, B.A., Bennington College, Costume Director/Shop Manager, Theater Department (2008)

Joshua M. Fisher, B.S., College of Environmental Sciences, Field and Lab Research Technician, Great Lakes Center (2013)

Wynnie L. Fisher, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Staff Assistant, English Department (2000)

Charlene M. Fontana SSJ, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant to the Director, Student Life Office (2005)

Brent D. Ford, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Athletics Facilities Manager, Intercollegiate Athletics (1999)

James C. Fowler, B.A., SUNY Fredonia, Athletics Budget/Ice Arena Manager, Intercollegiate Athletics (1996)

Bruce A. Fox, B.F.A., SUNY Fredonia, Photography and Graphics Coordinator, Instructional Resources (2004)

Christine A. Frezza, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Special Programs Office (2005)

Joseph J. Fuchs, B.S.M.E., University at Buffalo, Facilities Engineering Project Coordinator, Facilities Planning (2012)

Keith A. Fulcher, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Academic Tutor, Academic Support Programs (2002)

Carolyn S. Fusco, B.A., University at Buffalo, Executive Assistant to the Dean, School of Arts and Humanities (1989)

Yves M. Gachette, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Institutional Research Office (1993)

Michael J. Gallo, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Instructional Support Assistant, Campus Services (2005)

Alfred C. Galone, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Manager, Payroll Office (2000)

Maria I. Garrett, B.A., University of Puerto Rico, Foreign Language Assistant, Modern and Classical Languages (1991)

Andrew T. Garrity, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Database Admin (DBA), Computing and Technology Services (2001)

Maria C. Garrity, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Systems Programmer, Computing and Technology Services (2000)

Khaleel M. Gathers, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Project Manager, Information Services and Systems (1994)

Gail A. Gauda, M.S.Ed., Medaille College, Associate Registrar, Registrar's Office (2009)

Catherine A. George, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Academic Tutor, Academic Support Programs (2003)

Ronald A. George, M.S., Niagara University, Case Manager/AOD Coordinator, Counseling Center (1986)

Tracey S. Gernatt, B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2004)

Patricia D. Ghee, M.S., University at Buffalo, Academic Advisement Associate, Academic Support Programs (1993)

Kenneth C. Giangreco, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Multimedia Specialist, Instructional Resources (2000)

Bernadette K. Gilliam, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Events Manager, Events Management Office (2002)

Christa J. Glassman, M.B.A., SUNY Binghamton, Director, Project Management Office, Information Technology Exchange Center (2010)

Maryruth F. Glogowski, M.L.S., University at Buffalo, Associate Vice President, Information Services and Systems (1975)

Heather J. Goltz, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Instructional Support Assistant, Copy Center (2007)

Jill M. Gorski, M.A., University at Buffalo, Application Administrator, Enrollment Management Office (2014)

Jean F. Gounard, Ph.D., Universite Bordeaux, Director, International Student Affairs Office (1978)

Mary Jo Graham, B.A., University at Buffalo, Manager, User Account Services, Computing and Technology Services (2001)

Gary V. Grecco, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2006)

Pamela J. Grieco, A.O.S., Bryant and Stratton College, Developer/Application Admin, Computing and Technology Services (2006)

William E. Grieshober, M.Ed., Pennsylvania State University, Advisor, Small Business Development Center (1999)

Jeanne M. Guzy, M.B.A., Canisius College, Data Specialist, University College (1990)

Churchill M. Gwan, M.B.A., Canisius College, Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2006)

Thomas J. Gwitt, M.P.A., SUNY Binghamton, Secretary to the President, President's Office (2007)

Abdollah Hajikandi, M.A., University at Buffalo, Assistant Director, Academic Services, Educational Opportunity Program (1990)

Jeffrey R. Hammer, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Radiation Safety Officer, Environmental Health and Safety (2000)

Terry M. Harding, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Campus Services (1977)

Jeffrey M. Hardy, M.S., Clarkson University, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2014)

Andrew A. Harradine, B.A., SUNY Potsdam, Director, Admin and Academic and Services, Information Technology Exchange Center (2014)

Wade S. Hart, M.A., Niagara University, Major Gift Officer, Institutional Advancement Office (2015)

Kathleen L. Hastings, B.S., SUNY Fredonia, Research Technician, Great Lakes Center (2015)

Teresa M. Hawthorn, B.S., University at Buffalo, Assistant to the Director, IFR Recharge Accounting (2010)

Monica L. Heavey, B.S., University at Buffalo, Computer Lab Manager, Academic Skills Center (2000)

Paul J. Hebert, M.S.Ed., Medaille College, Senior Programmer/Analyst (DBA), Information Technology Exchange Center (2003)

Michael A. Heflin, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Residence Life Office (2007)

Tami R. Heflin, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Academic Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program (2007)

Daniel R. Herr, B.S., Bradley University, Engineering Manager, Facilities Planning (1998)

Christopher M. Heximer, M.A., University at Buffalo, Clinic Supervisor, Speech-Language Pathology Department (2002)

Mario L. Hicks, M.B.A., University of New Haven, Director, Annual Giving, Institutional Advancement Office (2014)

Ronald P. Hicks, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2001)

Christopher L. Hillman, M.A., Canisius College, Assistant Rec and Intramural Manager, Intercollegiate Athletics (2013)

Joseph R. Hoot, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Supervising Programmer/Analyst for Systems and Telecommunications, Information Technology Exchange Center (2004)

Tamara H. Horstman-Riphahn, M.Ed., University of Wisconsin, Executive Assistant to the Dean, School of Education (2007)

Nicholas R. Horwitz Mahoney, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director for Alumni Engagement, Alumni Affairs Office (2012)

Imon T. Hossain, B.S., Southeast Missouri State University, Programmer/Analyst, Housing Office (2006)

Mark D. Howlett, B.A., Judson University, Men's Soccer Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2013)

Timothy G. Hoyle, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Instructional Support Assistant, Copy Center (1996)

Sean D. Hudson, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Registrar, Registrar's Office (2002)

Debra A. Hurley, M.ARCH, Arizona State University, Assistant Design and Construction Coordinator, Facilities Planning (2006)

Melanie Inda, B.S., University at Buffalo, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2012)

Kim M. Jablonski, M.S.W., University at Buffalo, Assistant Director for Mandated Programs, Weigel Health Center (2004)

Jennifer D. Jackson, B.S., North Carolina State University, Instructional Support Associate, Biology Department (2010)

Kimberly J. Jackson, Ed.D., University of Rochester, Assistant Dean, Strategic and Enrollment Planning, Graduate School (2005)

Mary-Jo Jagord, M.B.A., University at Buffalo, Director, Alumni Affairs Office (2013)

Jude M.A. Jayatilleke, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Academic Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program (2004)

Yanick H. Jenkins, M.S., SUNY Brockport, Director, Educational Opportunity Program (2001)

Suzanne K. Johnson, M.S.W., University at Buffalo, Senior Counselor, Counseling Center (2006)

Tullis E. Johnson, B.F.A., University at Buffalo, Curator and Archives Manager, Burchfield Penney Art Center (2014)

Deborah Jones, Admissions Advisor, Admissions Office (1990)

Juanita Jones, B.A., University at Buffalo, Associate Counselor, Weigel Health Center (1997)

Patricia L. Jones, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Coordinator, Advisement Student Services, Academic Advisement Center (2007)

Karen L. Jurewicz, A.A.S., Erie Community College, Events Manager, Events Management Office (1977)

Laurie A. Kaiser, B.A., University of Missouri, Staff Writer, Public Relations, College Relations Office (2011)

Brian C. Kantz, B.A., Canisius College, Director of Publications, College Relations Office (2010)

Kris A. Kaufman, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Housing Office (1992)

Lydia Kawaler, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Manager, Personnel Operations, Human Resource Management Office (1985)

Maria L. Kendzierski, M.S., Saint Bonaventure University, Admissions Advisor, Admissions Office (2005)

Mark J. Kent, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Desktop Systems Engineer, Computing and Technology Services (2000)

Charles B. Kenyon, Ed.D., Harvard University, Associate VP/Dean of Students, Dean of Students Office (1992)

Melaine C. Kenyon, M.L.S., University at Buffalo, Director, Instructional Technology, Instructional Resources (2000)

Megan M. Keogh, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant to the Dean, School of the Professions (2004)

Thomas D. Killian, B.A., SUNY Geneseo, Director, Networking/Operational Services, Computing and Technology Services (1998)

Stephanie Kindzia, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid Office (1999)

James E. Kolarich, A.A.S., Niagara County Community College, Instructional Support Technician, Engineering Technology Department (2001)

Thomas C. Koller, M.S., University at Buffalo, Senior Associate Director, Intercollegiate Athletics (2001)

Thomas J. Kostusiak, B.A., University at Buffalo, Production Technical Manager, Performing Arts Center (1996)

William D. Kramp, M.S., Capitol College, Senior Programmer/Analyst (Networking), Information Technology Exchange Center (2014)

Linda L. Kravitz, Employee Benefits Assistant, Human Resource Management Office (2001)

Melanie E. Kravitz, B.A., University at Buffalo, Senior Staff Assistant, Student Accounts Office (2015)

Lisa H. Krieger, B.S., SUNY Geneseo, Assistant Vice President, Finance and Management Office (1994)

Carolynn J. Krupp, M.L.S., University at Buffalo, Portfolio Project Manager, Information Services and Systems (2007)

Sarah K. Kubiak, B.A., University at Buffalo, Instructional Support Assistant, Campus Services (2010)

Chantel D. Kutzbach, B.F.A., University at Buffalo, Assistant Graphic Designer, College Relations Office (2005)

Cairen Lajia, M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2005)

Meredeth A. Lavelle, M.A., University at Buffalo, Program Manager, Art Conservation Department (2002)

Valerie A. Lehman, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (1990)

Margaret T. Letzelter, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant to the Dean, Graduate School (2009)

Eugene R. Lewis, B.A., Youngstown State University, Head Track and Field Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2001)

Rosalyn A. Lindner, Ph.D., University of Minnesota, Associate Vice President, Assessment and Curriculum (1974)

Andrea L. Lizak, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director/Business Advisor, Small Business Development Center (1997)

Francesco O. Lliguicota, B.A., University at Buffalo, Web Technologies Specialist, Computing and Technology Services (2008)

Therese M. Locher, Facilities Procurement Coordinator, Campus Services (1986)

Joseph M. Lofft, B.S., University at Buffalo, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (1996)

Jessie J. Lombardo, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director, Career Development Center (2002)

Margaret A. Loops, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid Office (1999)

Gloria J. Lupkin, B.B.A., Niagara University, Assistant Business Manager, Information Technology Exchange Center (2015)

Lori L. Mabry, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director, Budget Office (1994)

Gabrielle A. Maciejewski, B.S., SUNY Empire State College, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2013)

John P. Mack, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Senior Counselor, Counseling Center (2014)

Paula A. Madrigal, M.S.W., University at Buffalo, Wellness and Prevention Coordinator, Weigel Health Center (2012)

Heather D. Maldonado, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Assistant Dean, University College (2001)

John B. Malinowski, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Production Manager, Burchfield Penney Art Center (2010)

Marie Mance, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director, Center for Studies in Creativity (1994)

Sara H. Mann Kahris, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Clinical Supervisor, Speech-Language Pathology Department (1996)

David J. Marcinkowski, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Desktop Systems Engineer, Computing and Technology Services (2001)

Kelly S. Marczynski, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Assistant Director/Senior Research Scientist, Center for Health & Social Research (2005)

KimMarie Markel, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Assessment Associate, Assessment and Curriculum (1990)

Latonia D. Marsh, J.D., CUNY Queens College, Director, Judicial Affairs, Dean of Students Office (2005)

Jeffrey L. Marsha, B.A., SUNY Fredonia, Director of Operations, Performing Arts Center (2001)

Thaddeus J. Marsowicz III, B.S., University at Buffalo, Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2007)

Carolyn Martino, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant to Provost, Academic Affairs Office (2001)

Vincent T. Masci, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant to the College Senate, College Senate Office (2007)

David A. Massaro, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (1984)

Ronald C. Matusiak, B.S., University at Buffalo, Instructional Support Technician, Engineering Technology Department (1994)

Maureen E. McCarthy, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Program Director, Comm Academic Center, Center for Excellence in Urban and Rural Education (2002)

Susan A. McCartney, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Director, Small Business Development Center (1987)

Joan L. McCool, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Director, Counseling Center (1981)

Emma J. McFayden, M.S., SUNY Fredonia, Senior Academic Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program (1981)

Bonnie J. McKay, B.S., SUNY Empire State College, Procurement/Travel Card Admin, Accounts Payable & Travel Services (2015)

Jeannita F. McKnight, B.S., University at Buffalo, Employee Benefits Administrator, Human Resource Management Office (1988)

Akil A. McLeod, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Academic Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program (2012)

Tamara L. McMillan, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director, Student Life Office (2009)

Robert W. Mead-Colegrove, M.Ed., University at Buffalo, Director, Orientation Office (2007)

Melissa Meehan, M.A., University at Buffalo, Web Administration Director, College Relations Office (1999)

William J. Menshon, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Facilities Manager, Burchfield Penney Art Center (2006)

Diane E. Mercuri, Staff Assistant, Center for Excellence in Urban and Rural Education (1997)

Donald J. Metz, B.A., University at Buffalo, Associate Director, Burchfield Penney Art Center (1998)

Brian C. Milbrand, B.A., University at Buffalo, Department Technician, Communication Department (2009)

David N. Miller, A.A.S., Erie Community College, Director, Environmental Health and Safety (1985)

Marcus T. Miller, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2012)

Melissa B. Miller, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid Office (2013)

Carole J. Miller-Canestrari, M.S.Ed., SUNY Brockport, Senior EOP Counselor, Educational Opportunity Program (2013)

Paula J. Mis, Assistant to the Director, Accounts Payable & Travel Services (1981)

Melissa J. Miszkiewicz, M.S., University at Albany, Director, Academic/Research Tech Planning, Computing and Technology Services (2005)

Rada Montroy, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Information Support Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2007)

Todd O. Morford, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2007)

Nicholas J. Morgan Anderson, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Web Developer, Computing and Technology Services (1997)

Carolyn A. Morris-Hunt, B.P.S., SUNY Empire State College, Chief Operating Officer, Burchfield Penney Art Center (1997)

Lisa T. Morrison-Fronckowiak, J.D., University at Buffalo, Director, Disability Services Office (2009)

Candice E. Moxley, M.B.A., Niagara University, Head Women's Hockey Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2013)

Jeanine E. Moyer, B.S., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2005)

Diane E. Mulcahy, M.S., University of California, Los Angeles, Nurse Practitioner, Weigel Health Center (1993)

Margaret R. Mulloy, M.S.N., D'Youville College, Nurse Practitioner, Weigel Health Center (2010)

Carolyn M. Murphy, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director, Admissions Office (2000)

Robert M. Murphy, Senior Desktop Systems Technician, Computing and Technology Services (1985)

Jennifer E. Murray, B.A., University at Buffalo, Staff Assistant, Graduate School (2012)

Yvonne V. Nagel, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid Office (2006)

Kathryn C. Neeson, M.A., University at Buffalo, Director, Special Events and Protocol, Institutional Advancement Office (2008)

John C. Newman Jr., B.A., University at Buffalo, Senior Computing Help Desk Associate, Computing and Technology Services (1999)

Tim G. Ngo, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Manager, Operations and Maintenance, Copy Center (1994)

Julie M. Nichols, M.S.N., University at Buffalo, Nurse Practitioner, Weigel Health Center (2008)

Peter J. Nichter, C.A.S., University of San Diego, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2007)

Joan E. Nicolette, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Academic Tutor, Academic Support Programs (1990)

Michael Niedziela, Assistant Ice Arena Manager, Intercollegiate Athletics (1993)

Mark A. Norris, B.A., University at Buffalo, Web Administrator Associate Director and Editor, College Relations Office (2006)

Michael B. Notarius, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, ITEC Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Exchange Center (1994)

Joelle M. Nowak, B.S., University at Buffalo, Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid Office (2015)

Lea A. Nuwer, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid Office (2008)

Neil P. O'Donnell, M.A., SUNY Binghamton, Senior Academic Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program (2013)

Steven W. Olsen, B.A., SUNY Fredonia, Assistant to Comptroller for Procurement, Procurement Services (2010)

Karen O'Quin, Ph.D., Michigan State University, Associate Dean, School of Natural and Social Sciences (1982)

William Ortega, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Academic Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program (1997)

Jason R. Overholt, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Computing Help Desk and Tech Purchasing Associate, Computing and Technology Services (2010)

Christian P. Ozolins, M.S., Alfred University, Assistant Football Coach and Recreation and Intramural Manager, Intercollegiate Athletics (2003)

Linda Paine Hughes, M.A., University at Buffalo, Nurse Practitioner, Weigel Health Center (2006)

Neilhall J. Palmer, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Network Support Programmer, Computing and Technology Services (1998)

Christopher J. Parana, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Library Web Dev/Comm Specialist, Butler Library (2007)

Roswell Park IV, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Director, Academic Support Programs (1981)

Jason O. Parker, M.A., Missouri Baptist University, Diversity Program Coordinator, Equity and Diversity Office (2013)

Nancy B. Paschke, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director and Publications/Magazine Editor, College Relations Office (1996)

Carrie M. Pavis, Engineering Aid, Facilities Planning (2004)

David A. Pawlak, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Fire Safety Coordinator, Environmental Health and Safety (2009)

Amy M. Pedlow, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Chief of Police, University Police (2015)

Bryan J. Penberthy, B.A., SUNY Oswego, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2009)

Meghan EB Pereira, M.Ed., University of North Carolina, Senior Instructional Designer, Instructional Resources (2006)

Theodore K. Phelps, B.A., Yale University, Staff Associate, Information Technology Exchange Center (2014)

Brendan P. Post, M.S.I.S., University of Virginia, Banner Service Delivery Manager, Information Technology Exchange Center (2005)

Jill Powell, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Assistant to the Vice President, Finance and Management Office (2000)

Molly J. Prell, M.S., Nova Southeastern University, Lead Data Specialist (DBA), Computing and Technology Services (2001)

Bryon L. Price, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Staff Assistant, Student Accounts Office (2012)

Dawn A. Pustelnik, B.A., McGill University, Audience Services Manager, Performing Arts Center (2001)

Holly V. Quicksey, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Assistant to the Dean, University College (2001)

Kevin P. Rabener, B.A., SUNY Geneseo, Supervisor, Desktop Systems, Computing and Technology Services (2004)

Roland S. Rachinger, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Manager, Desktop Systems, Computing and Technology Services (1999)

Michael J. Radomski, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Chief Technology Officer, Information Technology Exchange Center (2000)

Kevin J. Railey, Ph.D., SUNY Stony Brook, Associate Provost and Dean, Graduate School (1991)

Linda A. Rainforth, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director, Financial Aid Office (1981)

Todd W. Randall, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2000)

Laura H. Rao, M.S., Lesley University, Volunteer and Service Learning Center Coordinator, Career Development Center (2003)

Patricia A. Recchio, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, Teacher Certification Officer, Teacher Certification Office (2009)

Carol Reed, B.B.A., West Texas A&M University, Academic Support Assistant, Academic Support Programs (2002)

Sarah L. Reid, M.B.A., University at Buffalo, Facilities Planner, Facilities Planning (2011)

Dean J. Reinhart, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Associate Director, Admissions Office (2005)

Wayne L. Reling, B.A., University at Buffalo, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (1998)

John J. Rellinger, B.S., University at Buffalo, Assistant Director, Advancement Services, Institutional Advancement Office (2005)

A. Paul Reynolds, M.S.Ed., SUNY Buffalo State, PMO Associate, Information Services and Systems (1984)

Zachary D. Rhodes, B.A., Mercyhurst College, Admissions Advisor, Admissions Office (2013)

Jayme S. Riter, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Parking Services Office (1989)

Wendell P. Rivera, M.S.W., University at Buffalo, Senior Counselor, Counseling Center (2006)

Sean M. Roberts, B.S., Canisius College, Head Athletic Trainer, Intercollegiate Athletics (1998)

Kenneth N. Robinson, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Admissions Advisor, Admissions Office (2006)

Leasa N. Rochester-Mills, M.A., University at Buffalo, Senior Staff Assistant for Academic Intervention/Co-Curricular, University College (2006)

Gay M. Rodriguez, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Lead Programmer/Analyst (DBA), Information Technology Exchange Center (2007)

Lynn M. Rogers, M.S., Syracuse University, Student Employment Coordinator, Career Development Center (2007)

Brendan F. Rooney, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Administrative Computing, Computing and Technology Services (1996)

Luann M. Root, B.S., University at Buffalo, Telecommunications Specialist, Computing and Technology Services (1998)

Evelyn Rosario, M.A., University at Buffalo, Senior Academic Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program (1980)

Amy Rosen-Brand, J.D., University at Buffalo, Associate Director, Disability Services Office (2004)

David J. Ross, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Chief TV Engineer, Instructional Resources (1977)

Michelle Y. Rudnicki, B.A., University at Buffalo, Development Officer, Institutional Advancement Office (2012)

Richard L. Saddleson, Director, Business Services/Property Control, Campus Services (1981)

Timothy P. Sager, B.A., University at Buffalo, Instructional Support Associate, Instructional Resources (2007)

Gina M. Santiamo, A.A.S., Dutchess Community College, Senior Staff Assistant, Student Accounts Office (2010)

Deborah M. Sarratori, M.S., University at Buffalo, Assistant Director, Medical Administration, Weigel Health Center (2006)

Rebecca J. Schenk, M.B.A., University at Buffalo, Director, Budget and Internal Controls, Budget Office (1977)

Daniel J. Schmidt III, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Web Developer, College Relations Office (2011)

Ronald A. Schwartz, B.A., University at Buffalo, Technical Director, Theater Department (2011)

Tracy L. Seifert, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid Office (2010)

Raymond N. Shadowens, M.S., Lasell College, Head Cross-Country Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2015)

Steven E. Shaffer, M.A., University at Buffalo, Manager, Design and Construction, Facilities Planning (1984)

Margaret A. Shaw-Burnett, Ed.D., Northern Illinois University, Associate Vice President, Continuing Professional Studies (1997)

Todd A. Sholtz, A.A.S., Westwood College, Network Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (2008)

Jeffrey J. Sick, Systems Programmer, Computing and Technology Services (1998)

Sumana Silverheels, M.S., University at Buffalo, Technology Accommodations Coordinator, Disability Services Office (2010)

Elizabeth A. Silverman, B.A., University at Buffalo, Communications Manager, Alumni Affairs Office (2013)

Stanley D. Simmons, M.A., Walden University, Say Yes Program Director, Continuing Professional Studies (2014)

Sue C. Sims, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Kitchen Manager, Campus House, Hospitality and Tourism Department (2014)

LaTia S. Sinclair, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Complex Director, Residence Life Office (2011)

Justin J. Sledz, B.S., Canisius College, Assistant Director, Classroom Technology, Instructional Resources (2012)

Melissa Ann Slisz, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Staff Assistant, President's Office (1999)

Kemba L. Smith, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Gift Entry and Acknowledgment Specialist, Institutional Advancement Office (2012)

Paul J. Smith, A.A.S., Erie Community College, Audio Engineer, Instructional Resources (1988)

Erik W. Snyder, B.S., SUNY Fredonia, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2002)

Jessica M. Sobczak, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Staff Assistant, Graduate School (2006)

Michael R. Sobczak, B.S., University at Buffalo, Foundation Accounting Manager, Accounts Payable & Travel Services (2015)

Anne Marie Sokol, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Instructional Support Specialist, Chemistry Department (1978)

Daniel S. Spencer, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Education Data Manager, Academic Affairs Office (2009)

Pamela S. Steffan, M.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Financial Aid Advisor, Financial Aid Office (1993)

Theresa R. Stephan Hains, M.D., University at Buffalo, Director, Weigel Health Center (1992)

Peter Stergion, B.B.A., Medaille College, Desktop Systems Engineer, Computing and Technology Services (2006)

Trudy E. Stern, M.S., D'Youville College, Nurse Practitioner, Weigel Health Center (2007)

Elizabeth A. Stevens, M.S.Ed., Saint Bonaventure University, Senior Academic Advisor, Academic Support Programs (1999)

Nicholas C. Stone, M.A., Ithaca College, Head Swimming and Diving Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2015)

Colleen M. Sullivan, Database Coordinator, Registrar's Office (1976)

Joel P. Swisher, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Systems Administration, Computing and Technology Services (1973)

Timothy M. Switalski, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Leadership Development, Professional Development Office (2013)

Steven S. Sypniewski, A.A.S., SUNY Alfred, Instructional Support Assistant, Campus Services (2011)

Glenn E. Taplin, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Admissions Assistant, Admissions Office (2007)

Mary F. Taylor, B.P.S., SUNY Empire State College, Travel Services Manager, Accounts Payable & Travel Services (2013)

Romney G. Taylor, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, University Database Administrator, Computing and Technology Services (1982)

Jocelyn Tejeda, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Complex Director, Residence Life Office (2015)

Carmela Thompson, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Director, Admissions Office (2009)

James A. Thor, B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology, Associate Vice President and Comptroller, Comptroller's Office (1989)

Mary J. Toll, M.S., Miami University of Ohio, Complex Director, Residence Life Office (2013)

Michael J. Tracz, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (1998)

Nanette Tramont, A.A.S., Cazenovia College, Coordinator, Community Relations, Communication Department (1996)

Lisa M. Treman, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Associate Director, Financial Aid Office (1992)

Patrick A. Trinkley, B.A., SUNY Empire State College, TV Production Coordinator, Instructional Resources (1988)

Allison C. Turley, C.A.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Special Projects Administrator, Center for Excellence in Urban and Rural Education (2008)

Lauren E. Turner, M.S., Canisius College, Professional Development Assistant, Professional Development Office (2015)

Jeffrey M. Tyler, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Computing Help Desk Associate, Computing and Technology Services (2015)

Marie E. Unson, B.A., University at Buffalo, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Computing and Technology Services (1990)

Kristin E. Van Slyke, B.A., Westminster College, Development Associate, Institutional Advancement Office (2013)

Philip J. Vecchione, B.S., SUNY Brockport, Project Manager, Information Technology Exchange Center (2010)

Daniel C. Velez, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Associate Vice President, Student Success (1999)

Sarah M. Velez, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Campbell Student Union (1998)

JJeffrey M. Ventura, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Assistant Director of Athletics for Sports Info, Intercollegiate Athletics (1998)

Charlene J. Vetter, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Senior Counselor, Counseling Center (2009)

Pamela M. Voyer, B.A., SUNY Buffalo State, Stewardship and Special Projects Officer, Institutional Advancement Office (2000)

Raymond M. Wagner, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Staff Assistant, Parking Services Office (2013)

Kaylene Waite, B.F.A., Old Dominion University, Graphic Design / Production Specialist, Instructional Resources (2001)

Timothy J. Walsh, M.S.Ed., Medaille College, Associate Vice President, College Relations Office (2008)

Jamie E. Warnes, B.S., Medaille College, Assistant Manager, Personnel Operations, Human Resource Management Office (2007)

Israel J. Washington, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2001)

Sandra D. Washington-Copeland, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Director, McNair Scholars Program, McNair Scholars Program (1997)

Christopher W. Weber, B.A., University at Buffalo, Instructional Media Technician, Instructional Resources (2012)

Jason P. Welborn, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Manager, Computing Help Desk, Computing and Technology Services (2004)

Daniel M. Wentz, M.L.S., University at Buffalo, Data Research Analyst, Institutional Advancement Office (2015)

William W. White, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Computing Help Desk Associate, Computing and Technology Services (2013)

Christine C. Wilson, B.S., SUNY Fredonia, Special Events Coordinator, Institutional Advancement Office (2015)

Brian D. Wittmer, B.P.S., University at Buffalo, Assistant Design and Construction Coordinator, Facilities Planning (2000)

Kevin D. Wojtaszczyk, B.S.E.E., University at Buffalo, Senior Programmer/Analyst (UNIX), Information Technology Exchange Center (2012)

Kathy L. Wood, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Associate Dean, School of Education (2001)

Ottilie M. Woodruff, M.S., SUNY Fredonia, Senior Academic Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program (1983)

Susan F. Wright, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Student Accounts Office (2001)

Tina M. Wynne, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Instructional Support Associate, Chemistry Department (2003)

Sayi J. Yendrapalli, M.S., New Mexico State University, Senior Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2009)

Nathan Young, M.S., Florida International University, Strength and Conditioning Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (2013)

Sarah M. Young, M.A., West Virginia University, Director, Student Life Office (2015)

Josephine Zagarella-Behrens, M.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Director, Project Management, Business Department (2008)

Shiwei Zhang, M.S., Saint Mary's University of Minnesota, Manager, Networking and Comm, Computing and Technology Services (2007)

Rita M. Zientek, Ph.D., University at Buffalo, Associate Dean, School of the Professions (1996)

Susan A. Zilliox, B.A., University at Buffalo, Web Graphic Designer, College Relations Office (2001)

Wayne M. Zimmerman, B.S., SUNY Buffalo State, Major Gift Officer, Institutional Advancement Office (2014)

Eugene C. Zinni, M.A., University at Buffalo, Assistant Football Coach, Intercollegiate Athletics (1993)

Stephanie B. Zuckerman-Aviles, M.Ed., University at Buffalo, Director, Career Development Center (1982)

Raymond E. Zymowski, Lead Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology Exchange Center (2002)

Up one level

Undergraduate Catalog 2015-2016

Undergraduate Catalog 2015-2016

Buffalo State Undergraduate Programs

Accreditations

SUNY Buffalo State

Facilities, Services, and Special Programs

Admissions

Finances

Financial Aid

Academic Policies

Academic Organization

Collegewide Degree Requirements for Baccalaureate Degrees

Undergraduate Major and Minor Programs

Undergraduate Major Programs at a Glance

Undergraduate Minor Programs at a Glance

Anthropology (B.A.)

Art (B.A.)

Art Education (PK–12, B.S.)

Art Education (PK–12, PTCP)

Art History (B.A.)

Arts and Letters (B.A.)

Biology (B.A.)

Business Administration (B.S.)

Business and Marketing Education (B.S.)

Business and Marketing Education (PTCP)

Career and Technical Education (B.S.)*

Career and Technical Education (PTCP)*

Ceramics (B.F.A.)

Ceramics (B.S.)

Chemistry (B.S.)

Childhood Education (Grades 1–6, B.S.)

Childhood Education and English Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 English Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and French Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 French Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and Italian Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 Italian Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and Mathematics Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 Mathematics Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and Social Studies Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 Social Studies Extension, B.S.)

Childhood Education and Spanish Extension (Grades 1–6 and 7-9 Spanish Extension, B.S.)

Communication Programs

Communication Design (B.F.A.)

Communication Studies (B.A.)

Computer Information Systems (B.S.)*

Criminal Justice (B.S.)

Design

Dietitian Education Program (B.S.)

Didactic Program in Nutrition and Dietetics (B.S.)

Early Childhood and Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 6, Combined Program)

Early Childhood Education (Birth - Grade 2, B.S.)

Earth Sciences (B.S.)

Economics (B.A.)

Economics (B.S.)

Electrical Engineering Technology (Electronics) (B.S.)*

Electrical Engineering Technology (Smart Grid) (B.S.)*

English Programs

English (B.A.)

English Education (7–12, B.S.)

English Education (7–12, PTCP)

Exceptional Education and Childhood Education (B.S.Ed.)

Family and Consumer Sciences Education (B.S.)

Fashion and Textile Technology (B.S.)

Fibers (B.F.A.)

Fibers (B.S.)

Fine Arts

Forensic Chemistry (B.S.)

French Education (7–12, B.S.)

French Education (7–12, PTCP)

French (B.A.)

Geography (B.A.)

Geology (B.A.)

Health and Wellness (B.S.)

History (B.A.)

Hospitality Administration (B.S.)

Individualized Studies (B.S.)*

Industrial Technology (B.S.)*

Interior Design (B.F.A.)

International Relations (B.A.)

Journalism (B.A.)

Mathematics (B.A.)

Mathematics—Applied (B.S.)

Mathematics Education (7–12, B.S.)

Mathematics Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Mathematics Education (7–12, PTCP)

Mathematics Education (7–12, 5 – 6 Extension; PTCP)

Mechanical Engineering Technology (B.S.)*

Media Production (B.A.)

Metals/Jewelry (B.F.A.)

Metals/Jewelry (B.S.)

Music (B.A.)

Music Education (Pre-K–12, B.Mus.)

Painting (B.F.A.)

Philosophy (B.A.)

Photography (B.F.A.)

Physics (B.A.)

Physics (B.S.)

Physics Education (7–12, B.S.)

Physics Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Political Science (B.A.)

Printmaking (B.F.A.)

Psychology (B.A.)

Psychology (B.S.)

Public Communication (B.A.)

Sculpture (B.F.A.)

Social Studies Education (7–12, B.S.)

Social Studies Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, B.S.)

Social Studies Education (7–12, PTCP)

Social Studies Education (7–12, 5–6 Extension, PTCP)

Social Work (B.S.)*

Sociology (B.A.)

Spanish Education (7–12, B.S.)

Spanish Education (7–12, PTCP)

Spanish (B.A.)

Speech-Language Pathology (B.S.)

Technology Education (B.S.)

Technology Education (PTCP)

Television and Film Arts (B.A.)

Theater (B.A.)

Urban and Regional Analysis and Planning (B.S.)*

Wood/Furniture (B.F.A.)

Wood/Furniture (B.S.)

Writing (B.A.)

Undergraduate Major and Minor Programs

Course Listings

AAS - African and African American Studies

AED - Art Education

ALT - Arts and Letters

AMT - Applied Mathematics

ANT - Anthropology

ARA - Arabic

ATS - Art Therapy Studies

BIO - Biology

BME - Business and Marketing Education

BSC - University College

BUS - Business

CHE - Chemistry

CHE - Chemistry

CHI - Chinese

CIS - Computer Information System

COM - Communication

CRJ - Criminal Justice

CRS - International Center for Studies in Creativity

CTE - Career and Technical Education

CWP - College Writing Program

DAN - Dance

DES - Design

DMP - Digital Music Production

ECO - Economics

EDU - Education

ELS - English Language Secondary

ENG - English

ENS - Environmental Science

ENT - Engineering Technology

ESL - English Second Language

EWS - Education Workshops

EXE - Exceptional Education

FAR - Fine Arts

FCS - Family and Consumer Sciences Education

FIN - Finance

FLE - Foreign Language Education

FOR - Forensic Science

FRE - French

FTT - Fashion and Textile Technology

GEG - Geography

GER - German

GES - Geosciences

GRK - Greek

GST - Global Studies

HEW - Health and Wellness

HIS - History

HON - All College Honors Program

HPR - Coaching and Physical Education

HTR - Hospitality and Tourism

HUM - Humanities

IDE - Interior Design

INS - Individualized Studies

ITA - Italian

LAT - Latin

LIB - Library

MAT - Mathematics

MCL - Modern and Classical Languages

MED - Mathematics Education

MST - Museum Studies

MUS - Music

NFS - Dietetics and Nutrition

PAD - Public Administration

PHI - Philosophy

PHY - Physics

PLN - Planning

PSC - Political Science

PSY - Psychology

REL - Religious Studies

SAF - Safety Studies

SCI - Science

SED - Science Education

SLP - Speech Language Pathology

SOC - Sociology

SPA - Spanish

SPC - Speech Communication

SPF - Social Psychological Foundations

SSE - Social Studies Education

SWK - Social Work

TEC - Technology

TED - Technology Education

TFA - Television and Film Arts

THA - Theater Arts

UNC - University College

WGS - Women and Gender Studies

Administration

Faculty

Staff

Index